The Clock and the Search Warrant
[…] Or they might find themselves walking into an empty, vacated residence.  In either scenario, the neighbors would certainly be alarmed and frightened. It is commonly thought that the lifespan of a search warrant in Texas is three (3) days.  Lets take that  assumption and see if we can derive a contradiction to show that the proposition is false.

Article 18.06, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states very clearly that:
…a search warrant must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance.

Article 18.07 clarifies that the period allowed for the execution of a typical search warrant is “exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution” and is “three whole days.”

Excluding the day or date of issue makes some sense in light of the fact that the warrant is good for “three whole days.”